Privacy Policy

1. Overview

We want everyone who supports Propertystop.co.uk to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this means any information that identifies or could identify you). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Unless stated, your personal data is being collected and processed by, or on behalf of, Property Stop Homes Limited.

We are a Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact us:

We use cookies on our website. In so far as those cookies are not strictly necessary for visitors to view our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

2. Collecting your information

Many parts of our site can be used without the need to provide personal information, however we will need to store certain information about you securely on our servers, for example;

  • Email address, contact information, address.
  • Discussions, chats, correspondence.
  • Computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, and ad data: other information, including IP address and standard web log information.

We don’t sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

3. Information we collect and why we use it

We must have a reason to collect your information, as per the regulations with GDPR and the DPA 1998. We do not actively seek to collect information about you via this website. We log a number called your IP address which is automatically recognised by the system. We will only collect information sent to us by registering online or in emails, which you send to us of your own volition.

We may collect information to provide statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage which will include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is for our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services. These statistics will not contain information which can be used to identify individuals.

Our Site requires you to share certain personal information in order to complete certain actions, for example –

Contact information when arranging viewings.

Contact information when making offers.

Cookies. We use “cookies” (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain pages of the Site to help monitor and improve our site.

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, email address and postal address as required through the registration process. We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use.

User IDs

Your User ID is displayed throughout the Site and is therefore available to the public. All of your activities on the Site will be traceable to your User ID.

Your Protection

Your password is the key to your account. Do not disclose it to anyone. Remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account.

You can see, review and change most of your account profile information by logging into the Site.

Security

Your information is stored on our servers behind encryption and passwords. Your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Third Parties

If you disclose your information to others, whether they are buyers, or sellers then www.propertystop.co.uk does not control that information. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

4. Your rights

The Data Protection Act 2018 allows you to find out what information is held about you, on paper and computer records. This is known as ‘right of subject access’.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us OR in addition to the other methods specified in Section 2.

You have the right to withdraw your consent that you have provided at any time and we must cease processing. This may restrict the service that we are able to provide.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to rectification;

(b)    the right to erasure;

(c)    the right to withdraw consent.

(d)    the right to access;

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us by email at info@propertystop.co.uk

5. About cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. The file contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. This information may be used for statistical purposes but does not contain any personally identifying information. The below table displays the cookies at are in use at Property Stop:

Cookie
Type
Duration
Description
Strictly Necessary Cookies:
moove_gdpr_popup
persistent
1 year
This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on propertystop.co.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.
_gd_logged_out_post_author
session
session
Geodirectory cookie required for website professional directory functionality.
adOtr
session
session

Stackpath WAF cookie

  • Unique identifier to identify behavior on site
  • GUI interaction related
  • shell mouse script
  • Filled by the JS with the value of the first GUI interaction like: Mouse move,Mouse Click (Mouse Down),Scroll (Both Mouse / Keyboard / Touch),Mobile Touch down
cli_user_preference
persistent
1 year
Keeps track of the cookie consents for on the current domain.
PHPSESSID
session
 session
To store a the logged in user’s username and a 128bit encrypted key. This information is required to allow a user to stay logged in to a web site without needing to submit their username and password for each page visited. Without this cookie, a user is unable to proceed to areas of the web site that require authenticated access.
PRLST
session
session

Stackpath WAF cookie

  • Created By ‘Set-Cookie’ response header
  • Gets the value from injected JS
  • Value Contains a Unique ID of the requested page
sbtsck
persistent
1 day
Stackpath WAF cookie
spcsrf
session
2 hours

Stackpath WAF cookie:

  • CSRF module Protection related
SPSI
session
session

Stackpath WAF cookie

  • Session Cookie
  • Created By ‘Set-Cookie’ response header
  • Contains the sessionID value
UTGv2
persistent
persistent

Stackpath WAF cookie

  • User Tag Token – Unique identifier to identify behaviour on site
  • Created snd gets values from injected JS
  • Contains the usertag value
  • Unique to browser and domain
wordpress_test_cookie
session
session
WordPress cookie that tests if cookies can be stored.
wordpress_
persistent
2 days
WordPress cookie for a logged in user.
wordpress_logged_in_
persistent
2 days
Used to indicate when you are logged in, and who you are.
wp_woocommerce_session_
persistent
2 days
Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.
Analytics Cookies:
_ga
persistent
2 years
Google Analytics. Used to distinguish users on a website to generate statistical information about their use of this website. We use the information to help us improve the website. The Cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Detailed information about this Google Analytics Cookie is provided here:
An explanation of Cookies & Google Analytics 

Find out more about opting out of Google Analytics across all websites

Review the Google Analytics privacy & security policy

_gat_UA-157447407-1
session
10 minutes
Google Analytics. Used to throttle number of requests received by users.
_gid
persistent
24 hours
Google Analytics. Used to distinguish users on a website to generate statistical information about their use of the website.

 

You can choose to alter your cookie settings at anytime for Property Stop here: Cookie Settings

6. Links to other sites

This website contains links to other sites which are not administered or operated by Propertystop.co.uk. This privacy statement applies only to this website. You should always read the privacy statement on the website you are linking to and check if personal information is collected.

Compare